Palmetto Passage · South Carolina Mortgage & Housing Research

Assuming a Low-Rate VA or FHA Loan Near Joint Base Charleston, Fort Jackson or Shaw AFB — Palmetto Passage

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

An assumable mortgage near Joint Base Charleston, Fort Jackson, or Shaw AFB can preserve an attractive existing interest rate. The difficult part is often funding the seller’s equity and obtaining approval on a timeline the purchase contract can accommodate. Start with the current servicer, not the listing’s rate headline.

Confirm eligibility and protect the seller’s position

FHA and VA loans may be assumable, subject to applicable loan rules and approval requirements. Obtain the current balance, interest rate, remaining term, payment breakdown, and servicer’s assumption package. Most modern transactions require the assuming borrower to demonstrate creditworthiness.

A VA assumption does not always require the buyer to be a veteran. However, release of liability and restoration of the seller’s VA entitlement are different issues. A qualified veteran buyer’s substitution of entitlement can matter greatly to a seller planning another VA purchase. Have the servicer identify the required approvals in writing.

Ask about processing fees and any applicable VA assumption funding fee, including exemption eligibility. FHA mortgage insurance can remain part of the assumed payment. General FHA resources are available through HUD, and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau provides mortgage comparison guidance.

Calculate the equity gap before making an offer

Suppose the purchase price is $350,000 and the assumable balance is $240,000. The equity gap is $110,000 before closing costs and adjustments. A low first-mortgage rate does not eliminate that cash requirement.

Purchase componentIllustrative amount
Agreed price$350,000
Assumed principal balance$240,000
Equity gap before costs$110,000

Secondary financing, if available, must satisfy the assumption rules and the new lender’s requirements. Do not assume a home-equity loan will be available immediately or that its payment will preserve the expected savings.

Use the amortization schedule to examine the remaining repayment period, then compare the combined obligation with a new mortgage using today’s rates.

Coordinate approval, taxes, and closing

Build realistic approval time into the contract and identify what happens if the servicer declines or processing exceeds the deadline. South Carolina’s closing attorney should coordinate title, assumption documents, lien requirements, and funds needed at settlement.

The seller’s escrow payment is not your guaranteed payment. Your insurance premium and property tax eligibility can differ. File for South Carolina legal residence when eligible, and price separate wind or flood coverage for Charleston-area properties before finalizing the monthly budget.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Assuming a Low Rate VA or FHA Loan Near Joint Base Charleston, Fort Jackson or Shaw AFB — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $832,750; FHA floor $541,287. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.